Markets

Shortlist unveiled for MIPCOM Diversify TV Excellence Awards 2020

Shortlist unveiled for MIPCOM Diversify TV Excellence Awards 2020
Reed MIDEM announced the shortlist of programmes in the running for the MIPCOM Diversify TV Excellence Awards 2020.

The 4th annual MIPCOM Diversify TV Excellence Awards will be held on Tuesday 13 October from 18.00 to 19.30, in Paris and will be live streamed worldwide on MIPCOM Online+. Under the umbrella of this year’s Change For Good programme, the awards are dedicated to championing and promoting diversity and inclusion in all its forms across the international television industry.

The 21 nominated programmes, selected from a record number of entries for consideration this year, have been recognized by the Pre-Selection Jury for providing a fair and accurate representation of BAME, LGBTQ+ and disabled communities. They are also seen as standing out for originality and excellence in terms of storytelling, casting and production values, challenging stereotypes, and showing a positive impact.

This year will also feature a special prize, the Variety Creative Change Award, which will be presented to Creator, Showrunner, Executive Producer, Writer and Star of HBO’s A Black Lady Sketch Show, Robin Thede. This award is given to an individual who uses their platform in the arts to create inclusive stories. Recently, Thede signed a multi-year deal with Warner Brothers Television to create content for multiple Warner Media properties.

The winners will be announced at the MIPCOM Diversify TV Excellence Awards ceremony, presented in association with founding partner Diversify TV, and this year welcoming new partners All3Media as sponsor of the LGBTQ+ category, FilmRise and Telefilm Canada/Canada Media Fund who join A+E Networks as presenting partners, and a new media partnership with Variety.

French singer, DJ, actor and LGBTQ icon Kiddy Smile, will host this year’s event, in a partnership curated by Midem, the leading international event for the global music community, who have supported Kiddy Smile on his journey to becoming one of the most exciting artists of today’s music scene. US media mogul and best-selling author Wendy Williams will give the opening remarks for the ceremony, touching on her inspiring journey to success as an African American woman and both the unique and universal challenges she faced along the way. A stellar line-up of talent will also take part in the Awards including Actor, Writer, Director, Producer and CEO of Unstoppable Film and Television Noel Clarke; Actor, Filmmaker, and Entrepreneur Ravi Patel and Actor and Recording Artist, Young Dylan.

The Pre-Selection Jury includes members of the MIP Markets Diversity Advisory Board, along with a panel of industry experts. They include: Bunmi Akintonwa, CEO, Little Black Book Company; Mounia Aram, CEO, Mounia Aram Company; Sahar Baghery, Head of Business Development, Amazon Prime Video; Kay Benbow, Children’s Media Specialist; Bruna Capozzoli, Advisor & Content Creator; Patrick Connolly, SVP, Programming and Marketing, AMC Networks International; David Cornwall, Managing Director, Scorpion Television; Mark Garner, EVP Global Content Sales & Business Development, A+E Networks; Sallyann Keizer, Managing Director, Sixth Sense Media; Wincie Knight, Senior Director, Global Inclusion Strategies, ViacomCBS Networks International (VCNI), EMEA; David Levine, Global Content Strategist; André Renaud, SVP Global Format Sales, BBC Studios; Sam Renke, Actress, Presenter, Writer and Disability Rights Campaigner; Shabnam Rezaei, Co-Founder & President, Big Bad Boo Studios; Nick Smith, EVP Formats, All3Media International; Deborah Williams, CEO, The Creative Diversity Network (CDN); Nacer Zorgani, Media Independent Advisor & Writer

The winning programmes will be chosen by charitable organisations and specialized publications that campaign for equality and inclusion, including Fondation Mozaïk, GADIM, GLAAD, Mencap, Minority Rights Group, OutRight Action International, SCOPE, Show Racism the Red Card, and Stonewall.

The shortlist features a broad selection highlighting a variety of new and established voices and talent from around the world, from major linear and non-linear broadcasters, representing 21 countries across all continents. Themes tackled include stories of political betrayal, the fight for sexual freedom, transgender issues, addiction, teen mental health and the impact of Covid-19, all underpinned by powerful storytelling and plenty of humour, as well as the ongoing challenges faced in the fight for equality.


The shortlisted programmes are:

MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of LGBTQ+ – Scripted

Veneno

Production: Atresmedia Studios + Suma Latina
Distributor: Atresmedia
Original Broadcaster: Atresmedia
Country: Spain

Work In Progress
Production: SHOWTIME Networks, Circle of Confusion, Jax Media
Distributor: ViacomCBS Global Distribution Group
Original Broadcaster: SHOWTIME
Country: USA

Feel Good
Production: Objective Productions, Objective Fiction
Distributor: All3Media International
Original Broadcaster: Channel 4
Country: UK


MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of LGBTQ+ – Non-Scripted

La Memoria Homosexual – Queer Memory

Production: MEDINA MEDIA
Distributor: MEDINA MEDIA
Original Broadcaster: CANAL SUR – RTVA
Country: Spain

Jake and Charice
Production: Documentary Japan, NHK, NHK Enterprises, ABS-CBN
Distributor: N/A
Original Broadcaster: NHK
Country: Japan, Philippines

Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras 2020
Production: Blink TV Production
Distributor: N/A
Original Broadcaster: SBS (Special Broadcasting Service Australia)
Country: Australia


MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Disability – Scripted

The Accident

Production: The Forge
Distributor: All3Media International
Original Broadcaster: Channel 4
Country: UK

The A Word
Production: Keshet Productions, Fifty Fathoms Production
Distributor: Keshet International
Original Broadcaster: BBC One
Country: UK

Mental
Production: Black Sheep Films
Distributor: Magnify Media
Original Broadcaster: France Televisions Slash
Country: France

MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Disability – Non-Scripted

The Loop

Production: Tallstoreez Productionz Pty
Distributor: Change Media
Original Broadcaster: SBS (Special Broadcasting Service Australia)
Country: Australia

Auténticos
Production: Buendia Estudios
Distributor: Talpa (ITV)
Original Broadcaster: La Sexta (Atresmedia)
Country: Spain

Employable Me Canada
Production: Employable Me Productions
Distributor: All3Media International
Original Broadcaster: TVO for Accessible Media (Canada)
Country: Canada


MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Race and Ethnicity – Scripted

Twenties

Production: BET
Distributor: ViacomCBS International Studios
Original Broadcaster: BET
Country: USA

Penny Dreadful: City of Angels
Production: Desert Wolf Productions, Aguilar Entertainment, Neal Street Productions
Distributor: ViacomCBS Global Distribution Group
Original Broadcaster: SHOWTIME
Country: USA

Total Control
Production: Blackfella Films
Distributor: Keshet International
Original Broadcaster: ABC (Australian Broadcast Corporation)
Country: Australia


MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Race and Ethnicity – Non-Scripted

Marry Me, Marry My Family

Production: CJZ
Distributor: TCB
Original Broadcaster: SBS (Special Broadcasting Service Australia)
Country: Australia

The School That Tried To End Racism
Production: Proper Content
Distributor: Banijay Rights
Original Broadcaster: Channel 4
Country: United Kingdom

VICE News Tonight
Production: VICE News
Distributor: VICE Media Group
Original Broadcaster: VICE TV
Country: USA


MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Kids’ Programming

Pablo

Production: Paper Owl Films
Distributor: CAKE
Original Broadcaster: CBeebies and RTÉjr
Country: UK

Lockdown
Production: Sinking Ship Entertainment
Distributor: Sinking Ship Entertainment
Original Broadcaster: YouTube
Country: Canada

And Then Something Changed
Production: Sticky Pictures
Distributor: Australian Children’s Television Foundation
Original Broadcaster: ABC (Australian Broadcast Corporation)
Country: Australia
Venezia
FORMATBIZ-900x120
tv france
mip china
NEM