Markets

Venice Film Festival 2020 lineup announced

Venice Film Festival 2020 lineup announced
The Venice Film Festival unveiled its lineup for the 77th edition yesterday in Rome. This will be the first major international film event to take place physically since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic and will be held from September 2-12 on the Lido. In early July, Venice organizers outlined certain changes owing to sanitary protocols imposed by the COVID crisis. The overall number of films in the official selection has been reduced, while the competitive sections will maintain their usual procedures and format, as will the Out of Competition section and Biennale College Cinema.

Daniele Luchetti’s Lacci will open the proceedings (a first for an Italian film in over a decade) and Stefano Mordini’s Lasciami andare will close it. Venetian director Andrea Segre’s documentary Molecole, made in Venice when it was in lockdown, will be screened as the pre-opening night film on September 1. As for in-competition films, that is those that could win the Golden Lion, there are very few films with directors and actors generally associated with Hollywood and the so-called "general public": four are Italian, and eight are directed by women.
The full Venice lineup below.

VENEZIA 77 COMPETITION
In Between Dying, dir: Hilal Baydarov
Le Sorelle Macaluso, dir: Emma Dante
The World To Come, dir: Mona Fastvold
Nuevo Orden, dir: Michel Franco
Lovers, dir: Nicole Garcia
Laila in Haifa, dir: Amos Gitai
Dear Comrades, dir: Andrei Konchalovsky
Wife Of A Spy, dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Sun Children, dir: Majid Majidi
Pieces Of A Woman, dir: Kornel Mundruczo
Miss Marx, dir: Susanna Nicchiarelli
Padrenostro, dir: Claudio Noce
Notturno, dir: Gianfranco Rosi
Never Gonna Snow Again, dirs: Malgorzata Szumowska, Michal Englert
The Disciple, dir: Chaitanya Tamhane
And Tomorrow The Entire World, dir: Julia Von Heinz
Quo Vadis, Aida?, dir: Jasmila Zbanic
Nomadland, dir: Chloé Zhao

HORIZONS COMPETITION
Apples, dir: Christos Nikou (Opening film)
La Troisième Guerre, dir: Giovanni Aloi
Milestone, dir: Ivan Ayr
The Wasteland, dir: Ahmad Bahrami
The Man Who Sold His Skin, dir: Kaouther Ben Hania
I Predatori, dir: Pietro Castellitto
Mainstream, dir: Gia Coppola
Genus Pan, dir: Lav Diaz
Zanka Contact, dir: Ismael El Iraki
Guerra E Pace, dirs: Martina Parenti, Massimo D’Anolfi
La Nuit Des Rois, dir: Philippe Lacôte
The Furnace, dir: Roderick Mackay
Careless Crime, dir: Shahram Mokri
Gaza Mon Amour, dirs: Tarzan Nasser, Arab Nasser
Selva Tragica, dir: Yulene Olaizola
Nowhere Special, dir: Uberto Pasolini
Listen, dir: Ana Rocha de Sousa
The Best Is Yet To Come, dir: Wang Jing
Yellow Cat, dir: Adilkhan Yerzhanov

HORIZONS SHORT FILMS COMPETITION
The Night Train, dir: Jerry Carlsson
The Shift, dir: Laura Carreira
Workshop, dir: Judah Finnigan
Sogni Al Campo, dir: Magda Guidi
What Probably Would Have Happened, If I Hadn’t Stayed At Home, dir: Willy Hans
The Game, dir: Roman Hodel
Places, dir: Vytautas Katkus
Anita, dir: Sushma Khadepaun
A Fleur De Peau, dir: Meriem Mesraoua
Entre Tu Y Milagros, dir: Marina Saffon
Being My Mon, dir: Jasmine Trinca
Live In Cloud Cuckoo Land, dir: Nghia Vu Minh

HORIZONS SHORT FILMS – OUT OF COMPETITION
Si, dir: Luca Ferri
The Return Of Tragedy, dir: Bertrand Mandico

OUT OF COMPETITION – FICTION
Lacci, dir: Daniele Lucheti (Opening film)
Lasciami Andare, dir: Stefano Mordini (Closing film)
Mandibules, dir: Quentin Dupieux
Love After Love, dir: Ann Hui
Assandira, dir: Salvatore Mereu
The Duke, dir: Roger Michell
Night In Paradise, dir: Park Hoon-jung
Mosquito State, dir: Filip Jan Rymsza

OUT OF COMPETITION – NON-FICTION
Sportin’ Life, dir: Abel Ferrara
Crazy, Not Insane, dir: Alex Gibney
Greta; dir: Nathan Grossman
Salvatore, Shoemaker Of Dreams, dir: Luca Guadagnino
Final Account, dir: Luke Holland
La Verita Su La Dolce Vita, dir: Giuseppe Pedersoli
Molecole, dir: Andrea Segre
Narciso Em Ferias, dirs: Renato Terra, Ricardo Calil
Paulo Conte, Via Con Me, dir: Giorgio Verdelli
Hopper/Welles, dir: Orson Welles
City Hall, dir: Frederick Wiseman

OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
30 Monedas, Episode 1, dir: Alex de la Iglesia
Princesse Europe, dir: Camille Lotteau
Omelia Contadina, dirs: Alice Rohrwacher, JR

BIENNALE COLLEGE – CINEMA
El Arte De Volver, dir: Pedro Collantes
Fucking With Nobody, dir: Hannaleena Hauru

BIENNALE COLLEGE CINEMA – VIRTUAL REALITY
Vajont, dir: Iolanda Di Bonaventura
cienm
Ambassadors Daughter
small world
Discop