Markets

All the winners of Berlinale 2024; Dahomey (Mati Diop) wins the Golden Bear

All the winners of Berlinale 2024; Dahomey (Mati Diop) wins the Golden Bear
After ten days of official screenings, red carpets, conferences, and meetings, the Berlinale 2024 has reached its final moments. The international jury, chaired by Oscar-winning actress Lupita Nyong'o and composed of Brady Corbet, Ann Hui, Christian Petzold, Albert Serra, Jasmine Trinca, and Oksana Zabužko, has announced the winners of Berlin 74 among the twenty films in competition - including two Italian entries: "Gloria!" the directorial debut of Margherita Vicario, and "Another End" by Piero Messina - during the awards ceremony held at the Berlinale Palast.

The Honorary Golden Bear was awarded to Martin Scorsese, while the Berlinale Camera went to Edgar Reitz, who also premiered "Filmstunde 23". The opening film was "Small Things Like These" directed by Tim Mielants, starring Cillian Murphy. The retrospective of the Berlinale 2024, titled "An Alternate Cinema – From the Deutsche Kinemathek Archives," was dedicated to films and documentaries produced in Germany between 1960 and 2000 and preserved by the Deutsche Kinemathek Museum of Film and Television.

Here are the awards of the Berlinale 2024:

Golden Bear: "Dahomey" by Mati Diop
Silver Bear Jury Prize: "L'Empire" by Bruno Dumont
Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize: "A Traveler's Needs" by Hong Sang-soo
Silver Bear for Best Director: Nelson Carlos De Los Santos Arias for "Pepe"
Silver Bear for Best Leading Performance: Sebastian Stan for "A Different Man"
Silver Bear for Best Supporting Performance: Emily Watson for "Small Things Like These"
Silver Bear for Best Screenplay: "Dying" by Matthias Glasner
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution: Martin Gschlacht, cinematographer of "The Devil's Bath"

International Short Film Jury Awards:

Silver Bear for Best Short Film: "Remains of the Hot Day" (Re tian wu hou) by Wenqian Zhang
Golden Bear for Best Short Film: "An Odd Turn" (Un movimiento extraño) by Francisco Lezama

Encounters Jury Awards:

Special Jury Prize: "The Great Yawn of History" by Aliyar Rasti and "Some Rain Must Fall" by Qiu Yang (Ex aequo)
Best Director: Juliana Rojas for "Cidade; Campo"
Best Film: "Direct Action" by Guillaume Cailleau and Ben Russell

GWFF Best First Feature Award: "Cu Li Never Cries" by Pham Ngoc Lan
Best Documentary: "No Other Land" by Basel Adra, Hamdan Ballal, Yuval Abraham, Rachel Szor
Fromatbiz_900x120_LoveAndPride_Deception_PoisonIvy_2
G00488_FORMATBIZZ_DIGITAL_BANNER_900x120_THE_UNDERDOG_FINAL
2024-MIPTV_WEB-BANNERS_FORMATBIZ_900x200_GENERIC_GIF marzo
900x120-NEM-DU
Banner_900x120